Our Varsity Briefs honor college student achievements

Posted:

Clemson University

CLEMSON, S.C. – Kristin Lynn Lofgren of Duluth was honored by the Clemson University College of Business and Behavioral Science at its annual awards ceremony.

Lofgren, who is a senior majoring in accounting, received the KPMG LLP Achievement Award. She is the daughter of Sheri and Jim Lofgren.

Baylor University

WACO, Texas – Emily Noelle LaVaccare graduated May 18 from the Baylor University Business School in Waco, Texas with a dual degree in marketing and real estate. She is the daughter of Tom and Elizabeth LaVaccare of Johns Creek.

Georgia College and State University

MILLEDGEVILLE, Ga. – The 2013 Alex Busick Memorial Scholarship Award in the amount of $7,500 has been awarded to Hollyn Christine Phelps of Alpharetta, who attends Georgia College and State University in Milledgeville, Ga. John E. Cash, president of the Mid-Atlantic N.A.M.E. (Newspaper Advertising Marketing Executives) Scholarship Foundation, introduced Phelps at the annual conference in Mt. Pleasant, S.C., where she was among the top newspaper advertising and marketing executives in the seven-state region.

Duke University

DURHAM, N.C. — Sarah Madeline Eade was named to the Dean’s List with distinction at Duke University for the spring 2013 semester. Eade is enrolled at the Pratt School of Engineering and is majoring in electrical and computer engineering.

Students must rank in the top tenth of their academic class to receive the Dean’s List with distinction.

Eade is a resident of Johns Creek.

University of Georgia

ATHENS, Ga. – Smitha Ganeshan, an anthropology major from Johns Creek, has received a 2013 Harry S. Truman Scholarship. The Truman Scholarship is awarded to rising seniors who exhibit exceptional leadership potential and who are committed to careers in government and elsewhere in public service.

She will receive up to $30,000 for graduate study.

Ganeshan is one of 62 recipients for 2013 and the only one from Georgia.

ATHENS, Ga. – Ian Karra, an economics and finance major from Roswell, has received a 2013 Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation Scholarship.

The scholarship, worth up to $5,000, is awarded annually to outstanding sophomores and juniors pursuing careers focused on the environmental or Native American public policy.

University of North Georgia  

DAHLONEGA, Ga. – For their academic performance during spring semester 2013, the following North Fulton students were named to the University of North Georgia President’s List, Merit List and Dean’s List.

Students achieving a 4.0 grade point average and carrying 12 or more credit hours in one semester are placed on the President’s List. Students who attained a 3.5 or higher grade point average with a minimum of nine and less than 15 semester credit hours of academic work in one semester are placed on the Merit List, and Dean’s List students are those who achieved a 3.5 grade point average and carried 12 or more credit hours in one semester with no grade lower than a B.

President’s List for spring 2013

Ashley Christine Hamby, Milton; Ashlyn Leigh Baxley, Roswell; Autumn Gene Wintersgill, Alpharetta; Cynthia Laura Wagner, Alpharetta; Danielle Dalal Kaafarani, Alpharetta; James Chapman Shearouse, Alpharetta; Joshua Scott Sinkoe, Alpharetta; Katherine Jean Aubrey, Duluth; Kendall Ashby Dennis, Alpharetta; Megan McCormick Barton, Alpharetta; Ryan Marshall Howell, Alpharetta; Samantha Leanne Abrahart, Duluth; Spencer Read, Alpharetta; Tara Mullinax, Alpharetta; Taylor Hanako Konishi, Alpharetta, and Will Garrett Mundhenke, Alpharetta.

Merit List for spring 2013

Andrew John Wilson, Roswell; Berk Uzgoren, Alpharetta; Christopher Scott Burns, Alpharetta; Colleen Claire Frey, Alpharetta; Danielle Catherine Leonard, Alpharetta; Grant Andrew Kyker, Alpharetta; Igor C. Leao, Johns Creek; John Andrew Little, Milton; Leslie Rae Greenberg, Alpharetta; McKenna Regine Jordon, Roswell; Megan Christine Willis, Alpharetta; Sarah Elizabeth Neal, Alpharetta; Victor Dragomir Raykov, Roswell; Victoria Logan Bruns, Alpharetta, and Zachary Matthew Mays, Milton.

Dean’s List for spring 2013

Alina Stephanie Fitzner, Duluth; Amanda Rachel McMahon, Alpharetta; Amin A. El-Shami, Roswell; Benjamin Wei-Jer Lin, Duluth; Brian Thomas Dix, Roswell; Brittany Anne Randolph, Alpharetta; Brittany Nicole Fetrow, Alpharetta; Cassie Ryan Laegen, Alpharetta;

Chadwick Lloyd Williams, Alpharetta; Cory Nelson Patton, Alpharetta; Ellen Lee Cornett, Milton; Emily Nicole Carper, Johns Creek; Falyn Michelle Tansky, Alpharetta; Jacqueline Denise Hixson, Roswell; Jennine Renee Wilson, Alpharetta; Jessica Ashley McDougald, Alpharetta; Jessica Machelle Jenkins, Alpharetta; Katelyn Diane Leonard, Roswell; Kelly Elizabeth Ivey, Roswell; Kenneth Alan Joseph, Alpharetta; Lauren Elise Sellers, Alpharetta; Lindsey Ellen Shooter, Alpharetta; Madelyn Leigh Kowal, Alpharetta; Mary Elizabeth Donovan Steinhaus, Alpharetta; Pierce Alan Mason, Alpharetta; Preston Todd Estes, Alpharetta; Ronna Leigh Stapelfeldt, Roswell; Savanna Reed Wardlaw, Alpharetta, and Tyler Joseph Roberts, Alpharetta.