Best of North Fulton & South Forsyth 2015

Posted

Comment

Medical

Best Assisted Living
Winner: Benton House
1st Runner-up: Sunrise Senior Living

Best Audiologist/
Hearing Aid Provider
Winner: Dr. Deborah Woodward of Johns Creek Audiology

Best Chiropractor
Winner: Willis Chriopractic
1st Runner-up: 100% Chiropractic

Best Cosmetic Surgery
Winner: Dr. Kiran Sajja of Milan Eye Center
1st Runner-up: Luna Plastic Surgery and Medical Spa

Best Dentist
Winner: Dr. Ushma Patel of Center for Advanced Dentistry
1st Runner-up: Dr. David Remaley of Roswell Dental Care

Best Dermatologist
Winner: Dr. Shereen Timani of Johns Creek Dermatology and Family Medicine
1st Runner-up: Dr. Tiffany Hamilton of Hamilton Dermatology

Best ENT
Winner: Ear, Nose and Throat Institute
1st Runner-up: Dr. Roy Schottenfield of North Fulton Ear, Nose and Throat

Best Family Pratice
Winner: North Atlanta Primary Care
1st Runner-up: Dr. Zack Charkawi of Johns Creek Dermatology and Family Medicine

Best Holistic/Alternative Medicine
Winner: Dr. Jonathan Stegall of The Center for Advanced Medicine
1st Runner-up: 100% Chiropractic
1st Runner-up: Dr. Michael Milton

Best Home Care For seniors
Winner: Senior Helpers
1st Runner-up: Easy Living Services

Best Internal Medicine
Winner: Alpharetta Internal Medicine
Winner: Dr. Samantha Benson of Internal Medicine Associates of Johns Creek
1st Runner-up: Dr. Zack Charkawi of Johns Creek Dermatology and Family Medicine

Best Nutritionist
Winner: Dr. Sean Savedoff
1st Runner-up: Dr. Jonathan Stegall of The Center for Advanced Medicine

Best OBGYN
Winner: Roswell OBGYN
1st Runner-up: Peachtree Women’s Clinic

Best Oncology
Winner: Dr. Stephen Szabo
1st Runner-up: Dr. Thomas E. Seay of Atlanta Cancer Care

Best Ophthalmologist
Winner: Milan Eye Center
1st Runner-up: Thomas Eye Group

Best Optometrist
Winner: Milan Eye Center
1st Runner-up: SureSight Eyecare

Best Orthodontist
Winner: Dr. Jeffrey Jordan
1st Runner-up: Dr. James Gray

Best Pediatrician
Winner: Georgetown Pediatrics
1st Runner-up: Roswell Pediatric Center, P.C.

Best Podiatrist
Winner: Andrew Warner of Village Podiatry Centers
1st Runner-up: Dr. Dean Kostakos of Roswell Center Foot/Ankle Surgery

Best Urgent Care
Winner: Bethany Bend Urgent Care
1st Runner-up: MedPost Urgent Care

Best Urologist
Winner: Dr. Jerry Yuan
of Georgia Urology
1st Runner-up: Dr.
David Banks of Georgia Urology

Best Vein Specialist
Winner: Vein Innovations
1st Runner-up: Laura Garvey , M.D., F.A.C.S. of Vein Center of North Georgia, LLC 

Recreation

Best Art Studio
Winner: Johns Creek Arts Center
1st Runner-up: Art & Beyond Studio

Best Dance Lesson
Winner: Tolbert-Yilmaz School of Dance
1st Runner-up: N-Step Dance Academy

Best Date Night
Winner: Avalon
1st Runner-up: Art & Beyond Studio

Best Day Spa
Winner: Youthtopia Med Spa
1st Runner-up: Spa Sydell

Best Entertainment Venue
Winner: Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre at Encore Park
1st Runner-up: Main Event Entertainment

Best Family Activity
Winner: Art & Beyond Studio
1st Runner-up: Pinot’s Palette

Best Festival
Winner: Taste of Alpharetta
1st Runner-up: Alive After Five
1st Runner-up: Roswell Arts Festival

Best Golf Course
Winner: Country Club of Roswell
1st Runner-up: Alpharetta Athletic Club

Best Group/Corporate Activity
Winner: Top Golf
1st Runner-up: Pinot’s Palette
1st Runner-up: Urban Escape Games

Best Gym/Workout Facility
Winner: Lift Yoga and Barre Studio
1st Runner-up: Just About Me Fitness

Best Hotel/Lodging
Winner: Ritz Carlton
1st Runner-up: Marriott

Best Kid Party
Winner: Art & Beyond Studio
1st Runner-up: Pinot’s Palette

Best Public Park
Winner: Roswell Area Park
Winner: Wills Park
1st Runner-up: Newtown Park

Best Staycation
Winner: Lake Lanier Islands
1st Runner-up: Ritz Carlton

Best Theatre
Winner: Avalon Regal Cinemas
1st Runner-up: Roswell Cultural Arts Center

Best Wedding Venue
Winner: The Metropolitan Club
1st Runner-up: Chattahoochee Nature Center
1st Runner-up: Naylor Hall

Restaurants

Best All-Around Restaurant
Winner: Village Tavern
1st Runner-up: BurgerFi

Best Bar-B-Cue
Winner: ‘Cue
1st Runner-up: Smokejack Southern Grill & BBQ

Best Breakfast
Winner: J.Christopher’s
1st Runner-up: Another Broken Egg Café

Best Brew Pub
Winner: Hop Alley Brew Pub
1st Runner-up: 5 Seasons Brewing

Best Burger
Winner: BurgerFi
1st Runner-up: Village Tavern

Best Business Lunch
Winner: Village Tavern
1st Runner-up: BurgerFi
1st Runner-up: Fry Me 2 the Moon

Best Casual Dining
Winner: Village Tavern
1st Runner-up: BurgerFi

Best Dessert
Winner: Alpine Bakery and Trattoria
1st Runner-up: Village Tavern

Best Donuts
Winner: Da Vinci’s Donuts
1st Runner-up: Dutch Monkey Doughnuts

Best Family Dining
Winner: Village Tavern
1st Runner-up: Fry Me 2 the Moon

Best Fine Dining
Winner: Village Tavern
1st Runner-up: Cabernet Steakhouse

Best Happy Hour
Winner: Village Tavern
1st Runner-up: OTP Tap & Grill

Best Patio Dining
Winner: Village Tavern
1st Runner-up: Taco Mac

Best Pizza
Winner: Mondo Pizza Kitchen
1st Runner-up: Crust Pasta & Pizzeria

Best Seafood
Winner: Fry Me 2 the Moon
1st Runner-up: Atlantic Seafood Company

Best Steak
Winner: Ruth’s Chris Steakhouse
1st Runner-up: Pampas Steakhouse

Best Sushi
Winner: Sushi Nami
1st Runner-up: Kona Grill

Retail

Best Antiques
Winner: Queen of Hearts Antiques & Interiors
1st Runner-up: City Antiques & Interiors

Best Appliances/Electronics
Winner: Best Buy
1st Runner-up: Fry’s Electronics

Best Art Gallery
Winner: Ann Jackson Gallery
1st Runner-up: Sedgewick Gallery
1st Runner-up: Taylor Kinzel Gallery

Best Beverage Store
Winner: Total Wine & More
1st Runner-up: Red’s Package Store

Best Boutique
Winner: Honey & Hazel Boutique
1st Runner-up: The Drake Closet

Best Consignment Store
Winner: The Drake Closet
1st Runner-up: Kid to Kid

Best Farmer’s Market
Winner: Don’s Farmers Market
1st Runner-up: Alpharetta Farmers Market

Best Florist
Winner: Flowers From Us
1st Runner-up: Alpharetta Flower Market

Best Furniture
Winner: Paul Martin Interiors
1st Runner-up: Tuscany Fine Furnishings

Best Interior Design
Winner: Paul Martin Interiors
1st Runner-up: Home Expressions

Best Jewelry Store
Winner: Iroff & Son Jewelers
1st Runner-up: Honey & Hazel Boutique

Best Kids Store
Winner: Kid to Kid
1st Runner-up: Once Upon a Child

Best Local Store
Winner: Honey & Hazel Boutique
1st Runner-up: The Drake Closet

Best Shopping/Entertainment Plaza
Winner: Avalon
1st Runner-up: The Collection at Forsyth

Services

Best Auto Service/Repair
Winner: Extra Mile Tire Pros
1st Runner-up: Japanese Automotive Professional Service

Best Bakery
Winner: Alpine Bakery & Trattoria
1st Runner-up: Great Harvest Bread Co.

Best Bank
Winner: KeyWorth Bank
1st Runner-up: Wells Fargo

Best Car Wash
Winner: Cactus Car Wash
1st Runner-up: Mammoth Hand Car Wash & Detail Salon

Best Caterer
Winner: Talk of the Town
1st Runner-up: Fancy Pantry

Best CPA
Winner: Santi & Associates
1st Runner-up: Robin McIntire

Best Deck Builder
Winner: DeckPro

Best Hair Salon
Winner: Aria Salon
1st Runner-up: Joseph & Friends

Best Handyman (Tied)
Winner: Trusted Toolbox
Winner: The Honey
Do Service, Inc.

Best Heating & Air
Winner: Reliable Heating & Air
1st Runner-up: Cool Ray

Best Independent Living
Winner: Benton House
1st Runner-up: Sunrise Assisted Living

Best Information Services
Winner: Alpharetta Convention & Visitors Bureau
1st Runner-up: Roswell Convention & Visitors Bureau

Best IT Service
Winner: Carmichael Consulting
1st Runner-up: ASD

Best Landscaper
Winner: Rucker Landscaping

Best Law Firm
Winner: Hipes & Belle Isle Law Group
1st Runner-up: Campbell & Brannon


Best Maid Service
Winner: Image Maids
1st Runner-up: Maid Pro

Best New Car Sales
Winner: Roswell Infiniti
1st Runner-up: RBM of Alpharetta

Best Pet Day Care
Winner: Camp Bow Wow
1st Runner-up: The Barker Lounge

Best Pet Services
Winner: Camp Bow Wow
1st Runner-up: Pet Lodge Pet Resort

Best Photographer
Winner: Abby Breaux Photography
1st Runner-up: Clayton CameraCraft

Best Plumber
Winner: Pete’s Plumbing
1st Runner-up: Superior Plumbing

Best Pre-School/Day Care
Winner: Primrose Alpharetta
1st Runner-up: Kids R Kids #28 Alpahretta

Best Printer
Winner: Alpharetta Print & Sign

Best Private K-12
Winner: Pinecrest Academy
1st Runner-up: King’s Ridge Christian School

Best Private Primary School
Winner: Pinecrest Academy
1st Runner-up: King’s Ridge Christian School

Best Realtor
Winner: The Kloster Group
1st Runner-up: Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby’s International Realty

Best Travel Agency/Service
Winner: AAA Travel Service

Best Tree Service
Winner: Redfern
1st Runner-up: 404CutTree

Best Used Car Sales
Winner: Carmax


View desktop version