Source: NorthFulton.com

Winners for Reflections ‘Magic Moment’ competition announced

November 27, 2012

FORSYTH COUNTY, Ga. — The Forsyth County Council of PTAs awarded the winners for the Reflections competition on Saturday, Nov. 10 at Otwell Middle School.

Reflections is an arts competition sponsored by PTA. This year’s theme was “The Magic of a Moment.” Students competed in the categories of dance choreography, musical composition, film/video production, literature, photography and visual arts.

To make it to the county Reflections competition, students first competed at their local school level.

The winners from each school were judged against students at the county level.

The students awarded first and second place by the Forsyth Council PTA on Nov. 10 will have their artwork sent forward to Georgia PTA for state-level Reflections judging. Those students who place at the state level will be recognized at a ceremony in downtown Atlanta in March 2013.

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY

Kindergarten winner

First place – Megan Senevey, Brookwood ES

Second-grade winners

First place – Aditya Palled, Settles Bridge ES

Second place – Lindsay Shadoff, Settles Bridge ES

Third-grade winners

First place – Olivia Sayer, Settles Bridge ES

Second place – Ansley Lyons, Daves Creek ES

Fourth-grade winners

First place – Esha Shakthy, Johns Creek ES

Second place – Hannah Fleshler, Daves Creek ES

Fifth-grade winner

First place – Nithya Rajanala, Shiloh Point ES

Seventh-grade winners

First place – Hayden Kennett, Riverwatch MS

Second place – Sarah Amitin, Lakeside MS

FILM/VIDEO PRODUCTION

First-grade winners

First place – Yancey Dahlberg, Sharon ES

Second place – Griffin Baugh, Sawnee ES

Third-grade winners

First place – Emma Houser, Brookwood ES

Second place – Sydney Winters, Sharon ES

Fourth-grade winners

First place – Ellery Miller, Settles Bridge ES

Second place – Esha Shakthy, Johns Creek ES

Fifth-grade winners

First place – Caitlin O’Reilly, Sharon ES

Second place – Cole Johnson, Settles Bridge ES

Sixth-grade winners

First place – Sarah Cochrane, Riverwatch MS

Second place – Remington Youngblood, Riverwatch MS

Seventh-grade winners

First place – Sierra Little, Riverwatch MS

Second place – Alex Dahlberg, Riverwatch MS

Eighth-grade winners

First place – Zachary Keenan, Riverwatch MS

Second place – Parker Hughes, Lakeside MS

LITERATURE

Kindergarten winners

First place – Anika Tapshalkar, Shiloh Point ES

Second place – Avleen Chahal, Settles Bridge ES

First-grade winners

First place – Ava Nies, Sharon ES

Second place – Shailee Shah, Midway ES

Second-grade winners

First place – Zoe Stachura, Brookwood ES

Second place – Bhoomi Kotharkar, Settles Bridge ES

Third-grade winners

First place – Arden Barone, Kelly Mill ES

Second place –Jay Black, Vickery Creek ES

Fourth-grade winners

First place – Noah Wetz, Whitlow ES

Second place – Niyanth Thatta, Brookwood ES

Fifth-grade winners

First place – Nilesh Manivannan, Settles Bridge ES

Second place – Aarthi Srinivasan, Brookwood ES

Sixth-grade winners

First place – Erica Hong, Riverwatch MS

Second place – Addison Sirey, Otwell MS

Seventh-grade winners

First place – Emma Gullo, Lakeside MS

Second place – Ananya Mehta, Riverwatch MS

Eighth-grade winners

First place – Nicole Brazier, Lakeside MS

Second place – Elynna Chang, Riverwatch MS

MUSIC COMPOSITION

First-grade winner

First place – Melody Pand, Haw Creek ES

Second-grade winners

First place – Srirag Tatavarti, Shiloh Point ES

Second place – Meadow Dixon, Johns Creek ES

Third-grade winners

First place – Helen Grogan, Settles Bridge ES

Second place – Aadi Karthik, Sharon ES

Fourth-grade winners

First place – Joshua Kim, Johns Creek ES

Second place – Michele Wu, Settles Bridge ES

Fifth-grade winners

First place – Peyton Finley, Matt ES

Second place – Gabrielle Paluzzi, Brookwood ES

Sixth-grade winners

First place – Carly Lobdell, Riverwatch MS

Second place – Jay Keough, South Forsyth MS

Seventh-grade winners

First place – Annie Lesser, Riverwatch MS

Second place – Katie Crabtree, Riverwatch MS

PHOTOGRAPHY

Kindergarten winners

First place – Tucker Howard, Kelly Mill ES

Second place – Megan Senevey, Brookwood ES

First-grade winners

First place – Henry Branham, Vickery Creek ES

Second place – Ibrahim Syed, Kelly Mill ES

Second-grade winners

First place – Cody Skinner, Chestatee ES

Second place – Nathan Ward, Daves Creek ES

Third-grade winners

First place – Prema Jayaraman, Daves Creek ES

Second place – Dillard Adams, Haw Creek ES

Fourth-grade winners

First place – Bella Fether, Haw Creek ES

Second place – Nick Stockton, Johns Creek ES

Fifth-grade winners

First place – Caroline Cleland, Brookwood ES

Second place – Adam Shi, Johns Creek ES

Sixth-grade winners

First place – Kaitlyn Matthews, South Forsyth MS

Second place – Rayley Ferrell, Lakeside MS

Seventh-grade winners

First place – Hannah Hamilton, Otwell MS

Second place – Gabe Cleveland, Lakeside MS

Eighth-grade winners

First place – Emily Loveless, Lakeside MS

Second place – Erin Tozier, Otwell MS

VISUAL ARTS

Special Artists

Ivy Pendley, Shiloh Point ES

Annika Ferreras, Shiloh Point ES

Kindergarten winners

First place – Aishwarya Meyyappan, Sharon ES

Second place – Pranit Mishra, Whitlow ES

First-grade winners

First place – David Choi, Sharon ES

Second place – Hailey Park, Daves Creek ES

Second-grade winners

First place – Callie Fraser, Haw Creek ES

Second place – Anna Grace Martin, Matt ES

Third-grade winners

First place – Andrew Park, Johns Creek ES

Second place – Bryan Lee, Sharon ES

Fourth-grade winners

First place – Sofia Sanacore, Vickery Creek ES

Second place – Tiffany Lee, Johns Creek ES

Fifth-grade winners

First place – Yuna Lee, Whitlow ES

Second place – Rachel Lee, Johns Creek ES

Sixth-grade winners

First place – Rina Yoo, Riverwatch MS

Second place – Christopher Park, Riverwatch MS

Seventh-grade winners

First place – Jenny Shu, Riverwatch MS

Second place – Olivia Morgan, Lakeside MS

Eighth-grade winner

First place – Stephanie Tian, Riverwatch MS