A & K Service
appen grocery
Krogh-Built Cabinetry
appen dec 2010 Duplicate

Forsyth Teachers of the Year named at each school


November 13, 2013
FORSYTH COUNTY, Ga. — Thirty-five educators have been named the 2014 Forsyth County Schools School Level Teachers of the Year (TOTY). These top educators will now move through this year's TOTY selection process in hopes of being named the 2014 System Level TOTY.

Each school selects its own Teacher of the Year. Based on combined scores from the applications and interviews, three finalists one each from elementary, middle and high school levels will be selected and announced Jan. 7, 2014.

The selection committee will then observe the three finalists in their classrooms and the System Level TOTY will be announced during the Celebration of Excellence reception on Feb. 14 at the Forsyth Conference Center.

The 35 Teachers of the Year from each school include the following:

Big Creek Elementary Heather Smith fifth grade

Brookwood Elementary Heidi Morea fifth grade

Chattahoochee Elementary Julie Landers fifth grade

Chestatee Elementary Craig Ahrens fifth grade

Coal Mountain Elementary Kristie Hubbard kindergarten

Cumming Elementary Lisa Milligan fourth grade

Daves Creek Elementary Christine Stroer third grade

Haw Creek Elementary Jessica Jacobs fifth grade

Johns Creek Elementary Ginger Breyo gifted

Kelly Mill Elementary Shannon Grindle special education

Mashburn Elementary Traci Wallace gifted

Matt Elementary Rikki Comella fourth grade

Midway Elementary Kim Benton fourth grade

Sawnee Elementary Jennifer Worful second grade

Settles Bridge Elementary Tara Stewart special education

Sharon Elementary Karen Elz fourth grade

Shiloh Point Elementary Maggie Tompkins kindergarten

Silver City Elementary Julie Auten EIP

Vickery Creek Elementary Tracey Varrone academic support specialist

Whitlow Elementary Brenda Mahoney science specials

Gateway Academy Jane Basler special education

Lakeside Middle Amy Poulsen math

Liberty Middle Amber Harbin special education

Little Mill Middle Jeff Woods gifted

North Forsyth Middle Nick Sexton language arts

Otwell Middle Lacey Gooch math

Piney Grove Middle Kristen Deuschle media specialist

Riverwatch Middle Eryne Graves math

South Forsyth Middle Megan Connelly social studies

Vickery Creek Middle Courtney Mallory language arts

Forsyth Central High David Johnson STEM Academy engineering

Lambert High School Lisa Robinson Spanish

North Forsyth High Judy Austin English

South Forsyth High Carrie Paulson math

West Forsyth High Ken Rockelein science

printPrint
emailEmail Link
CommentFeedback
shareShare

Tags: Education News & School Sports

READER COMMENTS Submission
When posting feedback please be respectful. Be nice. :
* required value
Your Name*

Town*

Email (not shown on website)*

Subject*

Comment*

Verification*
Identify the animal




Coldwell Banker
GoWaiter.com
RECENT CLASSIFIEDS
Home/ Sale

Custom Southern Living Dream Home

July 22, 2014 | 01:13 PM
Located in Young Harris, »
Full-time

FIREHOUSE SUBS CUMMING

July 22, 2014 | 10:40 AM
Make a great sub. Make a »
Household

Dinning Room Table & 6 chairs, Server

July 22, 2014 | 10:40 AM
90 inch (66 inch without »

Northside Oral Surgery
appen dec 2010