Natural Foods Warehouse
appen grocery
Beverage Depot
appen dec 2010

North Fulton students win big at State Technology competition


First place winners include Fulton Sunshine Academy and Crabapple Crossing elementary schools; Northwestern and Taylor Road middle schools, Chattahoochee, Johns Creek and the Fulton Science Academy high schools.



March 27, 2013
FULTON COUNTY, Ga. – Fulton County Schools sent 64 student projects to the Georgia Educational Technology Fair, and brought home 31 first place awards as a result. The state fair was held in Macon recently and consisted of technology projects in 13 categories which earned first place honors at the system level.

Schools which saw multiple first place winners include Fulton Sunshine Academy and Crabapple Crossing elementary schools; Northwestern and Taylor Road middle schools; and Chattahoochee, Johns Creek and the Fulton Science Academy high schools. ­­­

First place awards for area students include:

3D Modeling

Andrew Wang -- Fulton Sunshine Academy ES

Apurva Nemala -- Taylor Road MS

Fethullah Kucuktas and Jackson Morgan -- Fulton Science Academy HS



Animated Graphic Design

Nishant Baglodi -- Cogburn Woods ES

Monisha Narayanan -- Chattahoochee HS



Case Modification

Eric Oh and Thomas Dietel -- Fulton Science Academy HS

Chaitanya Nakkerty and Hamza Hamki -- Fulton Science Academy HS



Digital Photography

Quinn McKeever -- Fulton Sunshine Academy ES

Thomas Tostenson -- State Bridge Crossing ES

Avanthika Ramesh -- Northwestern MS

Brooke Friedman and Rachel Rockas -- Johns Creek HS



Digital Video Editing

Devon Merlette and Jacob Dugger -- Alpharetta HS



Hardware

Abdul Rahman Bingahlan and Timothy Riordan -- Fulton Science Academy HS



Individual Programming Challenge

Siddharth Duddikunta -- Chattahoochee HS



Internet Applications

Arul Selvakumar -- Crabapple Crossing ES

Monica Tang and Victoria Chen -- Autrey Mill MS



Multimedia Applications

Pranav Viswanadha -- Crabapple Crossing ES

Shreya Ramesh -- Crabapple Crossing ES

Radha Panchap -- Taylor Road MS

Neha Balachandran -- Northwestern MS

Ayesha Iqbal and Azka Iqbal-- Fulton Science Academy HS



NonMultimedia Applications

Omer Oncul -- Fulton Science Academy HS



Project Programming

Hunter Copp -- Northwestern MS

Andrew Mattie -- Cambridge HS

Cameron Smith and Joshua Tam -- Johns Creek HS



Robotics

Eliott Bell -- Northwood ES

Daniel Makarishchev -- Northwestern MS

Boris Jerkovic -- Centennial HS

Albert Shaw and David Mayo -- Johns Creek HS

printPrint
emailEmail Link
CommentFeedback
shareShare

Tags: Education News & School Sports

READER COMMENTS Submission
When posting feedback please be respectful. Be nice. :
* required value
Your Name*

Town*

Email (not shown on website)*

Subject*

Comment*

Verification*
Identify the animal




Coldwell Banker
Biz Post
RECENT CLASSIFIEDS
Garage Sale

Garage Sale Wildwood Springs Subdivision

August 22, 2014 | 04:48 PM
ROSWELL: 250 Flowing Spring »
Furniture

Charleston Forge Bar Stools

August 21, 2014 | 03:13 PM
26 inch counter height swivel »
Part-time

Travel Industry $15/hour GREAT P/T JOB

August 20, 2014 | 10:16 PM
THIS JOB IS BEYOND IDEAL »

Georgia Automation & Home Theater
appen dec 2010 Duplicate