Landscape Lighting Systems
appen grocery
Johns Creek Chamber
appen dec 2010 Duplicate

Forsyth students to play in All-State band, orchestra


January 29, 2013
FORSYTH COUNTY, Ga. — Several Forsyth County Schools students were selected to the 2013 Georgia Music Educators’ Association All-State Bands and Orchestras.

These students were selected based on two separate auditions conducted at the district and state levels and are considered to be the top players in the state on their instruments in their age groups, said Jennifer Caracciolo, a school district spokeswoman.

These students will perform in a series of concerts March 2 in Savannah.

For each grade level (middle school, ninth and 10th grades and 11th and 12th grades) there are two concert bands and one orchestra.

Below is a list. Those listed as a principal means they were the highest scoring person on their instrument in that all-state ensemble.

Middle School

Lakeside MS: Ben Conte, alto saxophone; Kevin Flanagan, baritone; Jack Kang, flute; and Alex McCarthy, trumpet.

Liberty MS: Ismael Contreras, trombone.

Little Mill MS: Chris Shoffeitt, trombone.

Riverwatch MS: Justin Ahn, clarinet; Jarrad Dickey, trombone; Erica Hertzberg, trombone; Joowon Kim, bass clarinet; Amanda Lang, flute alternate; Joo Young Lee, principal alto saxophone; P.J. McBrayer, clarinet; Sven Mesihovic, bassoon; Thomas Rider, bass clarinet alternate; Ritwik Sathe, principal baritone saxophone; Joe Sweeney, bass clarinet; Kevin Tao, principal bass clarinet; Stephanie Tian, flute; Sean Turner, French horn.

High School

Lambert HS: Eugene Ahn, violin; Alvin Ashlaw, principal tuba; Hyeri Christina Bae, flute; Blake Candebat, baritone; Jonathan Craig, principal trombone; Eun Cindy Kang, flute; Bongjoon Lee, alto saxophone; Mitchell Lee, violin; Nicholas Martinez, percussion; Alexandra Moore, bassoon alternate; Joshua Pynn, principal bass clarinet; YeJin Shin, violin.

North Forsyth HS: Nick D’Amico, principal alto saxophone, Aaron Strickland, oboe.

South Forsyth HS: Sean Chua, flute; Max Grand, principal baritone; Austin Kim, tuba; Sophia Lee, clarinet; Brian Mobley, French horn alternate; Kelsey Morton, bass clarinet; Katie Renaslacis, flute.

West Forsyth HS: Asher Bell, trumpet; Melinda Benson, trumpet; Cassidy Brown, oboe alternate; Daniel Carlson, principal alto saxophone; Daniel Dotson, clarinet; Jared Graham, baritone; Thomas Kizzar, bass clarinet; Jackson Swartzendruber, alto saxophone alternate; Abbey Tomlin, percussion.

In addition to the above names, Lambert High School’s Jennifer Baek, violin; Tina Baek, violin, and Jonathan Lim, cello were selected for the 2013 Georgia Honor String Orchestra.

This group will perform April 13 at Centennial High School in Roswell.

printPrint
emailEmail Link
CommentFeedback
shareShare

Tags: Education News & School Sports

READER COMMENTS Submission
When posting feedback please be respectful. Be nice. :
* required value
Your Name*

Town*

Email (not shown on website)*

Subject*

Comment*

Verification*
Identify the animal




Coldwell Banker
Johns Creek Montessori School
RECENT CLASSIFIEDS
Full-time

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT

September 18, 2014 | 09:17 AM
Duties include;Appointment »
Full-time

Alpharetta Tax Preparer - Full Time Help

September 17, 2014 | 05:06 PM
Local Alpharetta Tax preparer »
Furniture

Breakfast table and chairs

September 15, 2014 | 11:52 AM
Metal frame Glass top breakfast »

Beverage Depot
appen dec 2010